The Constitution has never done so, and Prof. Blackman’s supposed demolition of his distinguished predecessors, who, unlike him, were actually held worthy of interpreting the meaning of the Constitution for the American people according to procedures established by that Constitution, simply piles myth upon myth, using the myth of originalism to construct the myth of the “right” to refuse immunization. (I am, of course, unkindly assuming that Prof. Blackman will never make to the Court. Well, probably not. But you never know! The dude is still young!)
4. Gene’s summary of section 128.7 strikes me as pathetically inadequate, surprisingly, really, for such a gifted man. Read it for yourself. What’s particularly “interesting” to me is that the section forbids suits “presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Surely half the cases in California, and anywhere else, are presented “to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” That’s what lawyers do! In particular, that’s what Trump’s lawyers do. And very rarely do they ever get called on it.